Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for your personal data?

LINEABLU (PTY) LTD, registration number 2017/455948/07, with its registered office at 36 The Isle Emerald Boulevard, Greenstone Hill, Edenvale Gauteng, 2100, Republic of South Africa (hereinafter “LineaBlu”, “we”, “us” and “our”), is the Data Controller/Responsible Party regarding the use of your personal information/personal data under applicable laws, that owns and operates www.lineablu.com (“Website”).

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws – in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), your personal information/personal data will be controlled by LineaBlu (hereinafter “data controller”) in connection with the use of your personal information/personal data (hereinafter “personal data”).

Contact Details

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy and the use of your personal data are welcomed and should be directed to the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer by email to the address privacy@lineablu.com.

Personal data collection

We collect and process the following personal data from you:
  • Profile and Usage Data, including passwords to the Website or any other password protected platforms or services provided by LineaBlu, your preferences in receiving marketing information from us, your communication preferences and details about how you access to or use the Website, including the services you viewed or searched for, web page response times, download errors, length of visits and web page interaction details (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technologies, please check our Cookie Notice.
  • Technical Data, including records collected during your visits to the Website, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technologies, please check our Cookie Notice.
  • When we use Analytic Cookies, details of the information under Profile and Usage Data and Technical Data (as defined above) is the information that is collected and used.
  • Sensitive personal data: In the course of our client services, we may represent you and/or your organisation in legal matters that require us to collect and use sensitive personal data relating to you (that is: details about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life and sexual orientation or details of criminal offences, or genetic or biometric data).
  • Identity and Contact Data, including your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, passport number, employment history, educational or professional background, tax status, employee number, job title and function, and other personal data concerning your preferences relevant to our services.
  • Financial and Payment Data, including your bank account and other data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing details.
  • Business Records, including details provided in the course of the contractual or client relationship between you or your organisation and LineaBlu, or otherwise voluntarily provided by you or your organisation.
  • Information relevant to our legal advice/services, including personal data relevant to any dispute, grievance, investigation, arbitration, or other legal advice we have been asked to provide to our client.

Personal data processing about other people

If you provide details/personal data to us about any person other than yourself, your employees, counterparties, your advisers or your vendors, you must ensure that they understand how their personal data will be used and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us and our third party service providers to use it.

How do we collect your personal data?

The circumstances in which we can collect personal data about you include:

  • when you or your organisation seek legal advice/services from us or use any of our online client services; 
  • when you or your organisation offer to provide, or provides services to us;
  • when it is provided to us by a third party because you are the subject of, or your data is otherwise included in, legal advice/services we are asked to provide to that third party client (for example, where we are asked to provide advice/services in an employment dispute, or where you are the subject of an investigation we are asked to conduct); 
  • when you correspond with us by phone, email or other electronic means, or in writing, or when you provide other personal data directly to us, including in conversation with LineaBlu lawyers, consultants and staff; 
  • when you or your organisation browse, complete a form or make an enquiry or otherwise interact with the Website or other online services provided by LineaBlu; 
  • when you attend our seminars or other events or sign up to receive marketing communication from us, including training offers; 
  • and by making enquiries from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings such as former employers and educational institutions, or from third party sources such as government agencies, a credit reporting agency, information service providers or from publicly available records.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data only for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, with you or your organisation. This includes:
    • to register you as a client of LineaBlu;
    • to provide and administer legal advice/services or other services or solutions, as instructed by you or your organisation;
    • to process payments, billing, and collection; and
    • to process applications for employment.
  • As required by LineaBlu to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
    • to administer and manage our relationship with you, including accounting, auditing, and taking other steps linked to the performance of our business relationship including identifying persons authorised to represent our clients, suppliers or third-party service providers;
    • to carry out background checks, where permitted by applicable laws;
    • to analyse and improve our services and communications and to monitor compliance with our policies and standards; 
    • to manage access to our premises and for security purposes;
    • to protect the security of our communications and other systems and to prevent and detect security threats, frauds or other criminal or malicious activities;
    • for insurance purposes;
    • to exercise or defend our legal rights or to comply with court orders;
    • to provide legal advice and legal services to our clients;
    • to communicate with you to keep you up-to-date on the latest developments, announcements, and other details about our services and solutions (including briefings, newsletters and other marketing information), events and initiatives;
    • to send you details of client surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, or other promotional activities; and
    • to collect information about your preferences to personalise and improve the quality of our communications with you.
  • For purposes required by applicable laws, including maintaining records, compliance checks or screening and recording (e.g., anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks, fraud and crime prevention and detection, trade sanctions and embargo laws). This can include automated checks of personal data you provide about your identity against relevant databases and contacting you to confirm your identity or making records of our communications with you for compliance purposes.
  • Unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, where personal data is collected as part of our customer due diligence processes, such personal data will only be used for the purposes of preventing money laundering, terrorist financing or proliferation financing. It will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.
 

We will not use your personal data for taking any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than as described above

Sharing of your personal data

We share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • with our affiliates for the purposes of providing you or your organisation with our services as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • with third parties including certain service providers we have retained in connection with the legal services we provide, such as barristers, advocates, consultants, mediators, or experts and other legal specialists such as law firms for obtaining specialist or foreign legal advice, translators, education evaluation services, couriers, or other necessary entities;
  • if we have collected your personal data in the course of providing legal services to any of our clients, we may disclose it to that client, and where permitted by applicable laws, to others for the purpose of providing those services;
  • on a confidential basis with third parties for the purposes of collecting your feedback on LineaBlu’s service provision, to help us measure our performance and to improve our services;
  • with companies providing services for money laundering and terrorist financing checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such personal data is shared;
  • with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators, government officials or attorneys or other parties where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process;
  • with third party service providers who we engage within or outside of LineaBlu, domestically or abroad, e.g., shared service centres, to process personal data for any of the purposes listed above on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only; and
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets to whom we assign or novate any of our rights and obligations.

Cross-border data transfers

When we transfer your personal data to other countries, we will use, share and safeguard such data as described in this Privacy Policy. To provide legal and other services, we may transfer the personal data we collect to countries outside of the European Economic Area (hereinafter “EEA”) which do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside and are not recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection. We only transfer personal data to these countries when it is necessary for the services we provide you, or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims or subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your personal data, such as standard contractual clauses approved by European Commission (EU SCCs), the United Kingdom standard contractual clauses (UK SCCs), or Swiss contractual clauses.

All LineaBlu offices throughout the world ensure a level of data protection at least as protective as that required in the EEA.

For further details, including obtaining a copy of the documents used to protect your personal data, please contact the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer by email to the address privacy@lineablu.com.

Security of your personal data

We implemented appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required by applicable laws to do so.

Updating your personal data

If any of the personal data that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, or if you become aware we have any inaccurate personal data about you, please contact the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer by sending an email to the address privacy@lineablu.com. We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient, or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Your privacy rights

You have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. There are exceptions to this right, so that access may be denied if, for example, making the requested information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such data.
  • Accuracy. We aim to keep your personal data accurate, current, and complete. We encourage you to contact us to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up to date.
  • Objecting. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data.
  • Porting. You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Erasure. You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • Complaints. If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority, or to seek a remedy through the courts.
 

You may, at any time, exercise any of the above rights, by contacting the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer via email to the address privacy@lineablu.com.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data, you have the right to fully or partly withdraw this consent. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal data for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there is another legal ground for such processing of your personal data.

To opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, please follow the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you by us or contact the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer by email to the address privacy@lineablu.com. Opting out of receiving marketing communications will not affect the processing of personal data for the provision of our legal services.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

If you want to learn more about our specific retention periods for your personal data established in our retention policy, you may contact the LineaBlu Privacy Team and/or Data Protection/Information Officer by email to the address privacy@lineablu.com.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or in applicable legal requirements. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email you provided to us. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Version 1.0

Published 27 July 2023